Jump to content
Latest News
  Home   The Hub   SCR 94.4FM ...

KARL
97 CANDIDATES STANDING ACROSS 20 WARDS FOR SALFORD LOCAL ELECTIONS
The full list of political parties and individual candidates for Salford’s local elections has been published today.

Candidates will stand for one seat in each of Salford’s 20 wards with a total of 97 candidates standing.

Returning Officer, Jim Taylor said: 

Quote

“This is an opportunity for Salford voters to decide who represents their views so please make sure you register to vote so your voice can be heard.”

Residents can register to vote until midnight on Tuesday April 17 online at www.gov.uk/register-to-vote. There is free internet access at all Gateway centres and local libraries in Salford.

Registration can also be done by phone by calling 0161 793 3195 or in person at Salford Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton with proof of your date of birth and national insurance number.

Polling stations will be open from 7am to 10pm on Thursday May 3 for voters to cast their vote.


Salford 2018 local election candidates by ward

* denotes existing councillor

Barton Ward

Rhona Eva Elizabeth Cowan Brown  Liberal Democrats

David Henry Jolley*  Labour Party

Eileen Anne Macdonald   The Conservative Party Candidate

Jennifer Elizabeth Mellish   Green Party

Janice Snelgrove   UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 

Boothstown and Ellenbrook Ward

Jillian Rose Collinson* The Conservative Party Candidate

Phil Cusack  Labour Party

Ian Alexander McKinlay  Liberal Democrats

Morvern Ann Rennie  Green Party

Arthur Snelgrove UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 

Broughton Ward

Paul Geoffrey Dean  Liberal Democrats

David Jones  Green Party

Gilliam Mary Balmer MacKenzie  The Conservative Party Candidate

John David Merry * Labour Party

Nicola Williamson  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

 

Cadishead Ward

Catherine Bisbey  The Conservative Party Candidate

Diane Cawood   Green Party

Marcus Graham  Independent

Joan Walsh  Labour Party

Benjamin Edward John Web  Liberal Democrats

 

Claremont Ward

Mary Ferrer  Independent

Stef Lorenz  Liberal Democrats

Neil Andrew Reynolds*   Labour Party

Daniel James Towers  Green Party

Charlotte Annaliese Woods  The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Eccles Ward

Helen Alker   Green Party

Keith Carter Hallam   UK Independence Party (UKIP)

David William Hotchkin   The Conservative Party Candidate

Matt Kilsby  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Guy Nicholas Otten   Liberal Democrats

Michael Joseph Wheeler*  Labour Party

 

Irlam Ward

James Karl Blessing  Liberal Democrats

Darren John Goulden  Independent

Roger Jones * Labour Party

James Mount   The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Irwell Riverside Ward

Max Philip Dowling   The Conservative Party Candidate

Jane Elizabeth Hamilton* Labour Party

Jonathan David Marsden   UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Wendy Kay Olsen   Green Party

Valerie Elizabeth Smith   Liberal Democrats

 

Kersal Ward

Anne-Marie Humphreys * Labour Party

Ari Leitner   The Conservative Party Candidate

Stuart Oxbrow   Green Party

John Terrence Roberts   UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Lucas Kane Webber   Liberal Democrats

 

Langworthy Ward

Stacey Olsen  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Jake Overend  Liberal Democrats

Ian Pattinson   Green Party

Craig Thompson   The Conservative Party Candidate

John David Warmisham * Labour Party

 

Little Hulton Ward

Nathan Ian James   The Conservative Party Candidate

Collette Weir* Labour Party

Lee Andrew Westley   Liberal Democrats

 

Ordsall Ward

Tanya Burch*  Labour Party

John Brian Frederick Grant  Liberal Democrats

Joshua Nelson  The Conservative Party Candidate

Emma Sarah Louise Van Dyke  Green Party

 

Pendlebury Ward

Dorothy Chapman  The Conservative Party Candidate

Alastair Ian Dewberry  Green Party

Sophia Linden  Labour Party

Seamus Martin  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Beth Waller  Liberal Democrats

 

Swinton North Ward

Andy Cheetham  The Conservative Party Candidate

Bill Hinds* Labour Party

Andy Olsen  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Adam John Thomas Slack  Liberal Democrats

Liam Waite  Green Party

 

Swinton South Ward

Adam Robert Carney  The Conservative Party Candidate

Stuart James Dickman Labour Party

Craig Holmes  English Democrats –“Putting England First!”

Jade Elizabeth O’Neil  Liberal Democrats

Joe O’ Neill  Social Democratic Party

Nicola Smith  Green Party

 

Walkden North Ward

Diana Joy Battersby  Green Party

Adrian Brocklehurst* Labour and Co-operative Party

Bernard Gill  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Joseph Benjamin Harmer  Liberal Democrats

James William Ian Macdonald  The Conservative Party Candidate

 

Walkden South Ward

Anne Broomhead  The Conservative Party Candidate

David Allan Cowpe  Liberal Democrats

Thomas Dylan  Green Party

Laura Elizabeth Edwards  Labour Party

 

Weaste and Seedley Ward

Barrie Michael Fallows  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Andy Markham  Liberal Democrats

Rob Stephenson Green Party

Nicky Turner  The Conservative Party Candidate

Ronnie Wilson* Labour and Co-Operative Party

 

Winton Ward

George Andrew Darlington  The Conservative Party Candidate

Sally Griffiths  Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

Margaret Ann Morris* Labour Party

Jenna Louise Murray  Green Party

Brian Norman Robinson  UK Independence Party (UKIP)

Stuart David Thomas  Liberal Democrats

 

Worsley Ward

Christopher Bertenshaw  Green Party

Tony Davies  Labour Party

Sara Patricia Ryder  Liberal Democrats

Les Turner  The Conservative Party Candidate


  Report Article
Sign in to follow this  


  Facebook Comments


Like us on Facebook


  •   Salford City Radio 94.4 FM

     Coming Soon
       



  •   Salford City Radio 94.4 FM  

     Coming Soon
       

  • Missing Pets


  • Readers Letters

    Reviews
  • Who are we?

    Salford Voice is Part of Salford Media Group © 2018

    Contact Us

    Find us on Social Media

    ×